Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS FeedsEmail AlertCompany Fact SheetMobile IR SiteSocial Media Sharing
Argicultural Services

Deposit Marketshare

Entire IR Site Press Releases Only Filings Only
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Current Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 7/22/2016, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2015

COUNTY: Champaign, IL
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015 Number of Branches2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11First Busey Corp. (IL)Bank161,676.938.891,587.938.01
22JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank3484.211.23428.510.26
33PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank5302.57.02276.96.63
44Market Place Bancshares Inc. (IL)Bank2183.74.26168.64.04
55Bancorp of Rantoul Inc. (IL)Bank2156.73.63159.33.81
66Great American Bancorp (IL)Thrift2150.63.49150.13.59
710First BancTrust Corp. (IL)Bank4136.43.16121.62.91
88CIB Marine Bancshares Inc. (WI)Bank3133.23.09134.03.21
99Longview Capital Corp. (IL)Bank4127.42.95127.63.06
107Gifford Bancorp Inc. (IL)Bank3121.12.81134.53.22
  Total for institutions in market

 824,312.1 4,177.5 

COUNTY: McLean, IL
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015 Number of Branches2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank5562.419.89550.219.24
22Heartland Bancorp Inc. (IL)Bank9519.918.39547.519.14
33PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank6412.014.57503.517.60
44First Busey Corp. (IL)Bank4352.812.48371.512.99
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank3224.37.93223.47.81
610U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank2117.84.1755.41.94
76Frst State Bncp Monticello Inc (IL)Bank294.03.3291.83.21
87Tri-County Finl Group Inc. (IL)Bank181.32.8888.73.10
98Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank166.42.3565.42.29
109First Financial Corp. (IN)Bank357.52.0362.12.17
  Total for institutions in market

 552,827.1 2,860.0 

COUNTY: Macon, IL
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015 Number of Branches2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11First Illinois Corp. (IL)Bank5470.024.61488.125.78
22First Busey Corp. (IL)Bank3402.221.06377.919.96
33SCB Bancorp Inc. (IL)Bank6248.313.00245.812.98
44Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank4240.012.57213.911.30
56PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank3140.27.34137.57.26
65American Central Bancorp. Inc. (IL)Bank3139.97.32154.28.14
77Gerber Bancshares Inc. (IL)Bank266.53.4873.13.86
88Scott Bancshares Inc. (IL)Bank461.53.2264.93.43
99Town and Country Finl Corp (IL)Bank240.92.1438.92.05
1010First Mid-Illinois Bancshares (IL)Bank337.71.9833.11.75
  Total for institutions in market

 401,909.7 1,893.4 

COUNTY: Lee, FL
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015 Number of Branches2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank342,266.116.082,123.516.59
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank252,032.814.431,853.914.48
33SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank222,004.114.231,714.813.40
44Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank181,210.08.591,114.28.70
55BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank20882.76.27843.66.59
66FineMark Holdings Inc. (FL)Bank4592.74.21519.84.06
77IBERIABANK Corp. (LA)Bank8500.63.55439.03.43
88JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank11466.53.31372.52.91
99Northern Trust Corp. (IL)Bank3349.92.48351.02.74
1011Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank11341.12.42326.82.55
2222First Busey Corp. (IL)Bank2123.80.88128.51.00
  Total for institutions in market

 21314,088.6 12,800.3 

COUNTY: Peoria, IL
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015 Number of Branches2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank8707.522.33589.318.95
23Hometown Community Bncp Inc. (IL)Bank10428.513.52425.313.68
32Mid Illinois Bancorp Inc. (IL)Bank10424.813.41444.614.30
44Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank4302.59.55326.110.49
56JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank4276.38.72234.57.54
65Backlund Investment Co. (IL)Bank7224.87.10277.78.93
77Associated Banc-Corp (WI)Bank4140.94.44148.94.79
88First Busey Corp. (IL)Bank3112.03.53117.43.77
99First Mid-Illinois Bancshares (IL)Bank495.53.0197.23.13
1011Main Street Bancorp Inc. (IL)Bank265.22.0658.41.88
  Total for institutions in market

 733,169.0 3,109.2 

COUNTY: Ford, IL
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015 Number of Branches2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11FM Bancorp Inc. (IL)Bank399.123.65101.423.76
22Agricultural Banking Corp. (IL)Bank274.817.8473.017.11
33Piper Bankshares Inc. (IL)Bank366.715.9267.915.92
44First Busey Corp. (IL)Bank265.615.6667.515.81
55Longview Capital Corp. (IL)Bank160.914.5460.614.20
66Heartland Bancorp Inc. (IL)Bank151.912.3956.313.20
  Total for institutions in market

 12419.0 426.8 

COUNTY: Shelby, IL
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015 Number of Branches2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11Shelby County Bancorp Inc. (IL)Bank6188.042.52191.142.45
22First Busey Corp. (IL)Bank165.314.7864.114.24
33First FS&LA of Central IL (IL)Thrift247.910.8247.910.64
44Cowden Bancorp Inc. (IL)Bank343.19.7545.09.99
55First Waterloo Bancshares Inc. (IL)Bank132.87.4233.87.52
66First Nokomis Bancorp Inc. (IL)Bank131.57.1132.67.25
77Teutopolis Holding Co. (IL)Bank119.64.4219.54.32
88DeWitt SB (IL)Savings Bank112.02.7214.13.14
99People First Bancshares Inc. (IL)Bank12.00.452.00.44
  Total for institutions in market

 17442.2 450.2 

COUNTY: Sarasota, FL
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015 Number of Branches2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank202,121.217.211,909.416.53
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank171,882.015.271,831.515.86
33SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank201,667.913.531,548.613.41
44BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank10822.56.67768.86.66
56JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank13677.25.49544.74.72
65Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank9591.74.80577.75.00
711IBERIABANK Corp. (LA)Bank4339.82.76281.72.44
89PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank7332.92.70291.42.52
97FCB Financial Holdings Inc. (FL)Bank3309.42.51327.12.83
108Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank9307.72.50295.82.56
3232First Busey Corp. (IL)Bank243.70.3544.00.38
  Total for institutions in market

 16512,328.6 11,547.6 

COUNTY: Charlotte, FL
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015 Number of Branches2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank8675.921.25669.322.32
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank6659.120.72545.918.21
33Crews Banking Corp. (FL)Bank8434.613.66402.613.43
44SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank8412.712.97401.613.39
55FCB Financial Holdings Inc. (FL)Bank3217.86.85225.17.51
66Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank4170.35.35154.35.15
77BankUnited Inc. (FL)Bank1132.74.17131.44.38
88BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank3126.33.97121.64.05
911Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank258.31.8353.21.78
109Bank of the Ozarks Inc. (AR)Bank354.21.7064.52.15
1212First Busey Corp. (IL)Bank243.81.3842.71.42
  Total for institutions in market

 553,181.4 2,998.4 

COUNTY: Livingston, IL
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015 Number of Branches2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11Pontiac Bancorp (IL)Bank8402.635.42413.134.93
22Graymont Bancorp Inc. (IL)Bank2162.814.33168.214.23
33First Dwight Corp. (IL)Bank199.58.75111.39.42
44First Financial Corp. (IN)Bank286.17.5799.88.44
55Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank068.66.0466.85.65
66Forrest Bancshares Inc. (IL)Bank262.35.4858.64.95
77Hometown Financial Group Inc. (IL)Bank148.94.3051.04.31
88First Busey Corp. (IL)Bank143.13.7944.83.79
99Hometown Community Bncp Inc. (IL)Bank138.33.3738.83.28
1010State Bank of Saunemin (IL)Bank231.52.7733.32.82
  Total for institutions in market

 261,136.7 1,182.4 

COUNTY: Hamilton, IN
2015 Rank2014 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2015 Number of Branches2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank151,169.320.631,089.023.97
215Merchants Bancorp (IN)Bank2721.312.7346.91.03
32PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank11517.59.13477.910.52
44First Merchants Corp. (IN)Bank15493.38.70435.49.58
53Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank7468.08.26450.09.91
65Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank12366.06.46341.37.51
76Bank of MontrealBank9344.56.08323.87.13
810Lakeland Financial Corp. (IN)Bank3264.74.67141.73.12
97KeyCorp (OH)Bank7251.94.44259.75.72
108Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank5245.34.33257.15.66
2019First Busey Corp. (IL)Bank123.40.4120.30.45
  Total for institutions in market

 1185,668.1 4,543.2 


Copyright 2016, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use
  • Certified Green Business
  • FDIC
  • Equal Housing Lender

 

 

 

 

With five lines of business—personal, mortgage, commercial, cash management and wealth management—working together as One Busey, we can meet all your financial needs with confidence. Customers who partner with us are rewarded with the Busey Advantage—regional capabilities and local priorities. It's a commitment that has stood the test of time.

On the personal side, Busey Bank promises to make your banking hassle free with smart personal checking and savings accounts, convenient online banking and mobile banking solutions and consumer loans. Whether you are ready to buy your first home or simply want to refinance the one you currently own, our practical home mortgages, participation in a wide range of special loan programs and in-house mortgage expertise mean your home loan is tailored to your individual needs.

From opening your first business checking account or loan to creating a strong succession plan, Busey can help you manage your growing business. Our business banking, lending and cash management solutions give you the tools you need to keep your business successful and nimble. Our participation in a wide variety of specialized programs and in-house credit expertise allow us to tailor commercial lending packages to your unique situation and make faster credit decisions. Busey knows that cash flow is the lifeblood of a business—whether you need help with receivables, payables, liquidity, fraud protection or information reporting, we can customize your cash management solution to your growing business' needs.

You've earned it. We'll grow it. Busey Wealth Management provides asset management, investment and fiduciary services to individuals, businesses and foundations. We build a team of local professionals around your needs to establish the best strategy for your situation. We work closely with you to develop a personal, comprehensive plan that will help you meet your goals and objectives through each phase of the wealth management process.

Innovative Banking. Simplified.

It's your money, and you should be able to access your accounts whether you're out shopping or out of the country.

Busey makes it easy to securely manage your finances whenever you want, wherever you are.

Learn More »

First home. Or dream home.

There's no place like it.

Busey promises to find the home financing that's best for you - whether you're just starting out, tired of renting or purchasing your dream home.

Learn More »

A top partner for your bottom line.

You've worked hard to realize your dream of opening a business.

Busey promises to partner with you so you don't have to handle difficult decisions alone.

Learn More »

You earn it. We'll grow it.

After years of hard work, you want to see your efforts pay off - literally.

Busey promises to make your money work for you.

Learn More »

Our roots run deep.

With roots that trace back more than 145 years, our professional farm managers are entrusted to care and maximize value for landowners controlling a combined 100,000+ acres of prime farmland in Illinois.

Learn More »

Our customers are our neighbors.

When it comes to navigating your unique financial journey, you want a partner who understands who you are, where you came from and where you are headed.

Busey promises expert advice to guide you through every important financial decision.

Learn More »

A top partner for your bottom line.

You've worked hard to realize your dream of opening a business.

We'll build a relationship with you so you don't have to handle these difficult financial decisions alone.

Learn More »

Your Dream. Our Promise.

You have big dreams.

Busey promises to help you realize those dreams.

Learn More »