Company Description

First Busey Corporation (NASDAQ: BUSE) is an approximately $7 billion financial holding company headquartered in Champaign, Illinois. Busey Bank, First Busey Corporation's wholly-owned bank subsidiary, is also headquartered in Champaign, Illinois and has twenty-eight banking centers serving Illinois, thirteen banking centers in the St. Louis, Missouri metropolitan area, five banking centers serving southwest Florida and a banking center in Indianapolis, Indiana. Busey Bank also offers mortgage loan products through loan production offices in the St. Louis, Kansas City, Chicago, Omaha-Council Bluffs metropolitan areas and across the Midwest. Trevett Capital Partners, a wealth management division of Busey Bank, provides asset management, investment and fiduciary services to high net worth clients in southwest Florida. The wealth management professionals of Trevett Capital Partners can be reached through trevettcapitalpartners.com.


Busey Bank had total assets of $5.5 billion as of June 30, 2017.


First Community Financial Bank, First Busey Corporation's wholly-owned bank subsidiary, is headquartered in Joliet, Illinois. First Community Financial Bank has nine locations in Joliet, Plainfield, Homer Glen, Channahon, Naperville, Burr Ridge, Mazon, Braidwood, and Diamond, Illinois.


In addition, Busey Bank owns a retail payment processing subsidiary, FirsTech, Inc., which processes approximately 28 million transactions per year using online bill payment, lockbox processing and walk-in payments at its 3,000 agent locations in 36 states. More information about FirsTech, Inc. can be found at firstechpayments.com.


Busey Wealth Management is a wholly-owned subsidiary of First Busey Corporation. Through Busey Trust Company, Busey Wealth Management provides asset management, investment and fiduciary services to individuals, businesses and foundations. As of June 30, 2017, Busey Wealth Management’s assets under care were approximately $5.6 billion.


For more information about us, visit www.busey.com.


Safe Harbor Statement Under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995

This release contains certain forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Act of 1934 as amended. These include statements as to the benefits of the merger, including future financial and operating results, cost savings, enhanced revenues and the accretion/dilution to reported earnings that may be realized from the merger as well as other statements of expectations regarding the merger and any other statements regarding future results or expectations. First Busey Corporation intends such forward-looking statements to be covered by the safe harbor provisions for forward-looking statements contained in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and is including this statement for purposes of these safe harbor provisions. Forward-looking statements, which are based on certain assumptions and describe future plans, strategies, and expectations of First Busey Corporation, are generally identified by the use of words such as "believe," "expect," "intend," "anticipate," "estimate," "project," or similar expressions. First Busey Corporation's ability to predict results, or the actual effect of future plans or strategies, is inherently uncertain. Factors which could have a material adverse effect on the operations and future prospects of First Busey Corporation and its subsidiaries include, but are not limited to: the risk that the businesses of First Busey Corporation and the former Main Street will not be integrated successfully or such integration may be more difficult, time-consuming or costly than expected; expected revenue synergies and cost savings from the merger may not be fully realized or realized within the expected time frame; revenues following the merger may be lower than expected; customer and employee relationships and business operations may be disrupted by the merger; changes in interest rates, general economic conditions, legislative/regulatory changes, monetary and fiscal policies of the U.S. government, including policies of the U.S. Treasury and the Federal Reserve Board; the quality and composition of the loan or securities portfolios; demand for loan products; deposit flows; competition; demand for financial services in the companies' respective market areas; their implementation of new technologies; their ability to develop and maintain secure and reliable electronic systems; and accounting principles, policies, and guidelines. These risks and uncertainties should be considered in evaluating forward-looking statements and undue reliance should not be placed on such statements.

Contact Information
First Busey Corporation
100 W. University Ave.
P.O. Box 4028
Champaign, IL 61820
(217) 365-4500


Investor Relations Contacts
Robin N. Elliott, Chief Financial Officer
robin.elliott@busey.com

Susan Miller, Deputy Chief Financial Officer
susan.miller@busey.com


Transfer Agent


Shareholder Correspondence:
Computershare
P.O. Box 505000
Louisville, KY 40233

Overnight Correspondence:
Computershare
462 South 4th Street,
Suite 1600
Louisville, KY 40202

(866) 392-9220

Shareholder website:
www.computershare.com/
investor


Click Here to View the Latest Annual Report

Insider Ownership
Insider Transaction Activity (Last 6 Months)
Aggregates Shares Price ($) Value ($)
Open Market Buys4,58829.7115,598
Open Market Sells (1,400) 29.40 (41,160)
Options Ex. & Sold (11,186) 29.27 (327,414)
Net Shares86,95629.30 (352,976)

High Volume Traders (Last 6 Months)
Name # Buys # Sells # Options Ex. & Sold Total # Trans. Net Shares
Van A. Dukeman501613,096
Robin N. Elliott401510,851
John Joseph Powers50057,782
Christopher M. Shroyer50057,634
Robert F. Plecki Jr.30037,031
Copyright © 2017 FactSet Research Systems Inc. All rights reserved.
Institutional Ownership
Ownership Information
Shares Outstanding45,449,258
Short Interest Shares345,469
Float (%)87.51
Institutional Ownership (%)46.39
Mutual Fund Ownership (%)22.45
Insider Ownership (%)12.49
Top 10 Instn Holders (%)26.81
Ownership Activity
DescriptionHoldersShares
Total Positions15721,083,784
New Positions18348,339
Increased Positions581,684,760
Decreased Positions37(829,941)
Soldout Positions12(225,872)
Net Change 977,286
Copyright © 2017 FactSet Research Systems Inc. All rights reserved.
Dividends (NASDAQ - BUSE)
Description:
Common stock, $0.001 par value
LTM Dividend Payout Ratio (%): 46.05
Current Dividend Yield (%): 2.51
Ex-Dividend Date Record Date Announce Date Pay Date Amount Frequency
7/19/20177/21/20177/11/20177/28/20170.1800Quarterly
4/19/20174/21/20174/11/20174/28/20170.1800Quarterly
1/25/20171/27/20171/17/20172/3/20170.1800Quarterly
10/19/201610/21/201610/11/201610/28/20160.1700Quarterly
7/20/20167/22/20167/12/20167/29/20160.1700Quarterly
4/20/20164/22/20164/12/20164/29/20160.1700Quarterly
1/20/20161/22/20161/12/20161/29/20160.1700Quarterly
Stock Purchase Program
First Busey Corporation currently does not have a Stock Purchase Plan. If you would like more information about how to purchase First Busey Corporation Stock or to establish a Dividend Reinvestment Plan, please call Busey Wealth Management at 1-888-384-1010.

Officers and Directors
Senior Management
Van A. Dukeman
President & Chief Executive Officer of First Busey Corporation
Curt A. Anderson
President & Chief Executive Officer of Busey Wealth Management
Robin N. Elliott
EVP, Chief Operating Officer & Chief Financial Officer of First Busey Corporation
Barbara J. Harrington
EVP & Chief Risk Officer
Howard F. Mooney II
EVP & Chief Information Officer of First Busey Corporation
President & CEO, FirsTech
Robert F. Plecki Jr.
EVP & Chief Credit Officer of First Busey Corporation
John J. Powers
EVP & General Counsel of First Busey Corporation
Amy L. Randolph
EVP & Chief Brand Officer of First Busey Corporation
Christopher M. Shroyer
EVP, President and Chief Executive Officer of Busey Bank
 
Board of Directors
Gregory B. Lykins
Chairman
Joseph M. Ambrose
George Barr
Stanley J. Bradshaw
David J. Downey
Van A. Dukeman
Stephen V. King
E. Phillips Knox
V. B. Leister Jr.
August C. Meyer Jr.
George T. Shapland
Thomas G. Sloan
Jon D. Stewart
Phyllis M. Wise
 
Market Data

Current QuoteData as of August 18, 2017
Last Sale $ 28.63
Last Close $ 28.41
Today's High $ 29.55
Today's Low $ 28.17
Net Change $ .22  Up  .77%
Today's Volume144,159
Minimum 20 minute delay
Current Chart

Mergers and Acquisitions
Acquisitions
Bank & Thrift Company Deals

Target
Seller
State Industry
Type
Announce
Date
Status Deal Value
($M)
Target Total
Assets ($000)
Mid Illinois Bancorp, Inc.ILBank3/13/2017Pending133.44665,016
First Community Financial Partners, Inc.ILBank2/06/2017Completed on 7/2/2017242.001,268,210
Pulaski Financial Corp.MOBank12/03/2015Completed on 4/30/2016211.591,521,694
Herget Financial Corp.ILBank9/25/2014Completed on 1/8/201534.10273,412
Main Street Trust, Inc.ILBank9/20/2006Completed on 7/31/2007348.701,556,144
Tarpon Coast Bancorp, Inc.FLBank2/24/2005Completed on 7/29/200538.76145,633
First Capital Bankshares, IncorporatedILBank1/05/2004Completed on 6/1/200441.39217,125
Eagle BancGroup, Inc.ILThrift6/30/1999Completed on 10/29/199927.10182,947
Eagle Bank of Champaign County, NAILBank4/13/1993TerminatedNA20,459
Empire Capital CorporationILBank10/02/1992Completed on 2/28/19938.3061,416
 
Bank & Thrift Branch Deals

Target
Seller
Industry
Type
Announce
Date
Status Number of
Branches
All
Branch
States
Total Deposits
Transferred
($000)
1 BranchR & G Financial CorporationThrift1/31/2003Completed on 8/18/20031FL13,739
2 BranchesFirst of America Bank CorporationBank10/04/1995Completed on 12/28/19952IL78,250
2 BranchesCSF Holdings, Inc.Thrift8/22/1991Completed on 4/10/19922IL42,832
 
Government Assisted Deals

Target
Seller
State Industry
Type
Date Sold Target Total
Assets ($000)
Target Assets
Sold ($000)
Target Total
Deposits ($000)
Eagle Bank of Champaign CountyILBank7/01/199317,70017,90017,200
Olympic Federal / Kankakee, BloomingtonILThrift3/27/19921,707 NA 60,251
 
Securities & Investments Deals

Target
Seller
Type Announce
Date
Status Deal Value
($M)
Target
Total
Assets
($000)
Secord Asset Management Inc.Secord Asset Management, Inc.Asset Manager6/05/2000Completed on 6/5/2000NANA
 
Sales and Divestitures
Bank & Thrift Branch Deals

Target
Buyer
Industry
Type
Announce
Date
Status Number of
Branches
All
Branch
States
Total Deposits
Transferred
($000)
5 BranchesPNB Holding CompanyBank7/20/2007Completed on 11/2/20075IL102,200
 
Peer Analysis

Data for trailing four quarters

Performance Ratios (%)BUSE Peer
Median
Peer
Average
ROAA1.08 1.08 1.10 
ROAE9.83 10.95 10.46 
Net Interest Margin3.53 3.43 3.48 
Efficiency Ratio56.47 59.16 57.23 
Loans / Deposits89.22 92.71 91.06 
Asset Quality Ratios (%)   
NPAs / Assets0.56 0.47 0.60 
NCOs / Avg Loans0.02 0.04 0.05 
Reserves / Loans1.20 1.05 1.00 
Reserves / NPAs157.69 138.39 168.95 
Capital Ratios (%)   
Tier 1 Capital13.60 10.95 11.02 
Tangible Equity / Tangible Assets9.13 9.07 9.10 
Total Equity / Total Assets11.08 10.40 10.63 
Market Ratios   
Price / Earnings (x)18.84 18.12 18.36 
Price / Book (%)178.60 175.94 179.63 
Dividend Yield (%)2.51 1.65 1.39 
First Busey Corporation's peer group consists of the following: German American Bancorp, Inc. (GABC) , Lakeland Financial Corporation (LKFN) , MB Financial, Inc. (MBFI) , Old Second Bancorp, Inc. (OSBC) , PrivateBancorp, Inc. (PVTB) , Wintrust Financial Corporation (WTFC)

First Busey Corporation's financial data is as of 6/30/2017.

Peer financial data is as of 6/30/2017  except for these companies:

PrivateBancorp, Inc.'s financial data is as of 3/31/2017.
Recent Documents

Filing DescriptionFiling TypeFiling DateEvent Date
Prospectus424B38/10/2017
Registration StatementS-4/A8/9/2017
10-Q10-Q8/8/20176/30/2017
Registration StatementS-4/A8/4/2017
8-K8-K7/28/20177/25/2017
Stock Price History
High ($)Low ($)
One Day29.55  28.17  
One Month30.06  28.17  
Three Months31.08  27.78  
Year-to-Date32.22  27.78  
One Year32.22  21.80  
Three Year32.22  16.38  
Three Year Date4/26/2017 10/10/2014 
Upcoming Events
No data available.
FAQ
Q: Where is First Busey Corporation's common stock listed?
A: Our common stock is listed on the Nasdaq under the symbol BUSE.

For more detailed stock information, please visit our Stock Information page.

Q: Who are the Market Makers for First Busey Corporation's Stock?
A: To see a list of our Market Makers and their contact information, please visit our Market Makers page.

Q: How can I find information on the analysts that cover First Busey Corporation?
A: To see a list of Analysts, please visit our Analyst Coverage / Estimates page.

Q: How can I receive Email alerts from First Busey Corporation?
A: To sign up for Email alerts on our Events, Documents, Press Releases and closing stock price information click here to visit our Email Notification page.

Q: How can I request additional information from First Busey Corporation?
A: You can contact us via our Information Request page.

Deposit Market Share
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Current Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 8/18/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2016

STATE: Illinois
2016 Rank 2015 Rank Institution
(Headquarters)
Type2016
Number of Branches
2016
Total Deposits
in Market ($M)
2016 Total Market Share (%) 2015
Total Deposits
in Market ($M)
2015 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank35584,405.518.2786,998.919.15
22Bank of MontrealBank20352,383.611.3447,584.210.47
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank16141,771.69.0442,009.09.25
44Northern Trust Corp. (IL)Bank1029,181.46.3131,891.27.02
55Wintrust Financial Corp. (IL)Bank13018,933.94.1017,048.93.75
66PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank18615,959.83.4514,547.53.20
79MB Financial Inc. (IL)Bank9513,824.02.9913,084.42.88
88U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank24013,819.22.9913,283.42.92
911Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank6213,562.02.9311,740.22.58
1010Canadian Imperial Bank of CommBank2212,859.12.7811,852.92.61
1616First Busey Corp. (IL)Bank433,937.50.853,831.50.84
   Total for institutions in market

 4,382462,097.8 454,386.4 
MSA: Champaign-Urbana, IL
2016 Rank 2015 Rank Institution
(Headquarters)
Type2016
Number of Branches
2016
Total Deposits
in Market ($M)
2016 Total Market Share (%) 2015
Total Deposits
in Market ($M)
2015 Total Market Share (%)
11First Busey Corp. (IL)Bank181,830.733.561,742.633.87
22JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank3571.810.48484.29.41
33PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank5367.56.74302.55.88
48CIB Marine Bancshares Inc. (WI)Bank4201.33.69173.63.37
54First Mid-Illinois Bancshares (IL)Bank6198.33.63205.13.99
65Longview Capital Corp. (IL)Bank5197.13.61188.33.66
76Market Place Bancshares Inc. (IL)Bank2184.63.38183.73.57
87Frst State Bncp Monticello Inc (IL)Bank5184.23.38180.83.51
910Great American Bancorp (IL)Thrift2157.22.88150.62.93
109Bancorp of Rantoul Inc. (IL)Bank2157.12.88156.73.04
   Total for institutions in market

 1035,455.2 5,145.1 
MSA: NA
2016 Rank 2015 Rank Institution
(Headquarters)
Type2016
Number of Branches
2016
Total Deposits
in Market ($M)
2016 Total Market Share (%) 2015
Total Deposits
in Market ($M)
2015 Total Market Share (%)
   Total for institutions in market

 .0 .0 
COUNTY: Champaign, IL
2016 Rank 2015 Rank Institution
(Headquarters)
Type2016
Number of Branches
2016
Total Deposits
in Market ($M)
2016 Total Market Share (%) 2015
Total Deposits
in Market ($M)
2015 Total Market Share (%)
11First Busey Corp. (IL)Bank161,765.838.261,676.938.89
22JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank3571.812.39484.211.23
33PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank5367.57.96302.57.02
44Market Place Bancshares Inc. (IL)Bank2184.64.00183.74.26
58CIB Marine Bancshares Inc. (WI)Bank3158.83.44133.23.09
66Great American Bancorp (IL)Thrift2157.23.41150.63.49
75Bancorp of Rantoul Inc. (IL)Bank2157.13.40156.73.63
87First BancTrust Corp. (IL)Bank4141.53.07136.43.16
99Longview Capital Corp. (IL)Bank4136.62.96127.42.95
1010Gifford Bancorp Inc. (IL)Bank3124.62.70121.12.81
   Total for institutions in market

 814,614.6 4,312.1 
COUNTY: McLean, IL
2016 Rank 2015 Rank Institution
(Headquarters)
Type2016
Number of Branches
2016
Total Deposits
in Market ($M)
2016 Total Market Share (%) 2015
Total Deposits
in Market ($M)
2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank5563.118.98562.419.89
22Heartland Bancorp Inc. (IL)Bank9556.918.77519.918.39
33PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank5422.914.26412.014.57
44First Busey Corp. (IL)Bank4357.112.04352.812.48
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank2249.58.41224.37.93
69Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank194.73.1966.42.35
76U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank292.23.11117.84.17
87Frst State Bncp Monticello Inc (IL)Bank290.53.0594.03.32
913Hometown Community Bncp Inc. (IL)Bank185.42.8834.41.22
108Tri-County Finl Group Inc. (IL)Bank179.12.6681.32.88
   Total for institutions in market

 532,966.7 2,827.1 
COUNTY: Ford, IL
2016 Rank 2015 Rank Institution
(Headquarters)
Type2016
Number of Branches
2016
Total Deposits
in Market ($M)
2016 Total Market Share (%) 2015
Total Deposits
in Market ($M)
2015 Total Market Share (%)
11FM Bancorp Inc. (IL)Bank3104.624.6299.123.65
22Agricultural Banking Corp. (IL)Bank271.616.8574.817.84
33Piper Bankshares Inc. (IL)Bank367.515.8966.715.92
44First Busey Corp. (IL)Bank264.915.2765.615.66
55Longview Capital Corp. (IL)Bank160.514.2360.914.54
66Heartland Bancorp Inc. (IL)Bank155.913.1551.912.39
   Total for institutions in market

 12425.0 419.0 
COUNTY: Lee, FL
2016 Rank 2015 Rank Institution
(Headquarters)
Type2016
Number of Branches
2016
Total Deposits
in Market ($M)
2016 Total Market Share (%) 2015
Total Deposits
in Market ($M)
2015 Total Market Share (%)
13SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank202,395.515.732,004.114.23
21Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank322,391.715.702,266.116.08
32Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank242,176.814.292,032.814.43
44Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank151,144.97.521,210.08.59
55BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank20897.45.89882.76.27
66FineMark Holdings Inc. (FL)Bank4657.94.32592.74.21
78JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank11575.53.78466.53.31
87IBERIABANK Corp. (LA)Bank8492.63.23500.63.55
911FCB Financial Holdings Inc. (FL)Bank4464.13.05336.12.39
109Northern Trust Corp. (IL)Bank3459.23.01349.92.48
2222First Busey Corp. (IL)Bank2117.60.77123.80.88
   Total for institutions in market

 20815,231.0 14,088.6 
COUNTY: Macon, IL
2016 Rank 2015 Rank Institution
(Headquarters)
Type2016
Number of Branches
2016
Total Deposits
in Market ($M)
2016 Total Market Share (%) 2015
Total Deposits
in Market ($M)
2015 Total Market Share (%)
11First Illinois Corp. (IL)Bank5468.724.45470.024.61
22First Busey Corp. (IL)Bank3398.920.81402.221.06
33SCB Bancorp Inc. (IL)Bank6281.614.69248.313.00
44Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank4223.511.66240.012.57
55PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank3146.17.62140.27.34
66American Central Bancorp. Inc. (IL)Bank3129.96.77139.97.32
77Gerber Bancshares Inc. (IL)Bank269.63.6366.53.48
88Scott Bancshares Inc. (IL)Bank461.03.1861.53.22
910First Mid-Illinois Bancshares (IL)Bank340.22.1037.71.98
109Town and Country Finl Corp (IL)Bank236.01.8840.92.14
   Total for institutions in market

 401,916.9 1,909.7 
CITY: Peoria, IL
2016 Rank 2015 Rank Institution
(Headquarters)
Type2016
Number of Branches
2016
Total Deposits
in Market ($M)
2016 Total Market Share (%) 2015
Total Deposits
in Market ($M)
2015 Total Market Share (%)
11PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank7715.728.19707.528.53
22Mid Illinois Bancorp Inc. (IL)Bank7316.812.48310.712.53
33Commerce Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank4310.812.24302.512.20
44JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank3305.912.04276.311.14
55Hometown Community Bncp Inc. (IL)Bank4278.810.98273.411.03
67First Busey Corp. (IL)Bank3115.84.56112.04.52
76Associated Banc-Corp (WI)Bank3111.54.39117.44.74
88First Mid-Illinois Bancshares (IL)Bank368.02.6872.02.90
910Heartland Bancorp Inc. (IL)Bank454.42.1455.32.23
109Speer Bancshares Inc. (IL)Bank154.02.1359.12.38
   Total for institutions in market

 502,539.4 2,479.6